Skip to content
SYTZNHTHE EVERYDAY PLAY CLUB

Solo · FREE PLAY

16x16 Sudoku

Read the rules ↓
Sudoku
Choose your controls and enjoy a free round.
No account neededRules & controls ↗

THE PLAYBOOK · SYTZNH

How to play 16x16 Sudoku

Read the aim of 16x16 Sudoku, then make your first move. Fill all cells with 1–9 and A–G; do not repeat a symbol in any row, column or region. Choose a clear next step rather than rushing through the instructions. Compare the starting position with the example in the Guide. Use the example below to understand a decision.

Focus on one rule

Choose one rule to keep in mind for this round. Apply it consistently rather than guessing what another version might allow. Notice the feedback after each input.

Your goal

Fill all cells with 1–9 and A–G; do not repeat a symbol in any row, column or region. Read that aim before choosing your first action. Take a moment to understand the current position.

Step by step

  1. Select an empty cell. The original clues cannot be edited.
  2. Choose a symbol from the number pad, or type it on a keyboard.
  3. Turn Notes on to record candidate symbols without committing an answer.
  4. Use Check entries to check your filled values. Hint reveals one value from the verified solution.
  5. Complete the board, or choose New puzzle for another board.

Controls

Tap or click a cell and use the number pad. Keyboard: arrows select cells; digits (and A–G on 16×16) enter values; Backspace erases. Keep the playing area visible while using these controls. Return to the rules if the result is unexpected.

A useful example

On one puzzle in this collection, row 1, column 1 has D in its solution. Read the clues on your current board before using that value; another puzzle can need a different entry. Apply the same reasoning to the position in your own round. Consider the next action carefully.

Watch out for this

Notes are reminders, not final entries. A full board only counts as complete when it satisfies every rule. Read the feedback to see why an action did not have the expected result. Locate the buttons and input area before beginning a long round. Use the on-screen labels to avoid an accidental restart.

Common questions

Before I begin, what is the goal of 16x16 Sudoku?

Keep this in mind: Fill all cells with 1–9 and A–G; do not repeat a symbol in any row, column or region.

For this browser game, how do I control 16x16 Sudoku?

Here is the relevant explanation: Tap or click a cell and use the number pad. Keyboard: arrows select cells; digits (and A–G on 16×16) enter values; Backspace erases.

As a new player, what example helps explain 16x16 Sudoku?

Here is the relevant explanation: On one puzzle in this collection, row 1, column 4 has 9 in its solution. Read the clues on your current board before using that value; another puzzle can need a different entry.

As a new player, what should I watch out for in 16x16 Sudoku?

Keep this in mind: Notes are reminders, not final entries. A full board only counts as complete when it satisfies every rule.

Before I begin, what format does 16x16 Sudoku offer?

Keep this in mind: Play using the solo mode shown on this page. Read the controls before starting a new round.

For this browser game, which play mode does 16x16 Sudoku use?

The mode on this page is Solo. Same-device play uses one screen; this game library does not provide internet matchmaking.

PICK A GAME

Keep playing

View all games
Play More Games (opens in a new tab)